samsung galaxy s forum
Find Your Forum
  
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

News: Do you like Samsung Galaxy S?    
Advanced search
Scratch-Proof your Samsung Galaxy S                      Best Screen Protector for Samsung Galaxy S Cheap Cell Phone Accessories
Bookmark Samsung Galaxy S Forum
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Share this topic on AskShare this topic on Del.icio.usShare this topic on DiggShare this topic on FacebookShare this topic on GoogleShare this topic on LiveShare this topic on MySpaceShare this topic on RedditShare this topic on SquidooShare this topic on StumbleUponShare this topic on TwitterShare this topic on YahooShare this topic on Google buzz
Author Topic: MTP MODE  (Read 9041 times)
viccib84
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« on: September 18, 2010, 04:21:17 AM »

I have conected the Samsung ies fine, and I am able to sync songs no problem.
However, I now want to exit "MTP mode" and can't.
When I plug in/connect the phone, it automatically goes to MTP Application mode.
Says on kies to turn off in phone menue underusb settings, but I have no MTP options to turn off.
It isfrustrating because only nusic sync can be done in MTP mode, and I want to connect to Samsung PC studioto get photos and contacts from old phone so NEED MTP off.
Can someone please help? NOTHING in User Manual of Functino Gude referring to the problem.
THanks
Best Screen Protector
Bade
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2010, 04:52:31 AM »

Disconect the phone from the PC.
Go to Settings, scroll down to About Phone.
Tap USP settings, select "Ask on connection", or whatever option you want.
Press the back button a few times to save the setting.
Reboot your phone.
Best Screen Protector
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print

Jump to:  

Got a new phone? Find the forum here


Related Topics
Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
Flashed on wrong rom- no recovery mode except download mode
Firmware Problems
jaydenknz 6 14519 Last post February 26, 2011, 06:57:33 AM
by jaydenknz
help with the download mode..
Samsung Galaxy S Discussion
json_m8 7 3216 Last post July 07, 2011, 08:41:32 AM
by saszseb
data mode not activating
Firmware Problems
salufred 1 8722 Last post October 31, 2011, 03:40:06 AM
by Akhtar
Is there a way to know the remaining battery while in fullscreen mode
How To....(Galaxy S)
smirfss 1 2151 Last post November 14, 2011, 11:20:22 AM
by smirfss
cant get into download mode
Troubleshooting
dan09554 0 2548 Last post March 10, 2012, 10:08:31 PM
by dan09554




Thanks for visiting Samsung Galaxy S Forum

















CopyRight 2010 Samsung Galaxy S Forum
Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Sitemap

Galaxy S3 | Galaxy Note | Galaxy Nexus | Kindle Fire | Atrix 4G | Motorola Xoom | Windows Phone 7
Nokia Lumia | Tech Support Forum | Top Hosts | Samsung Galaxy Tab | Samsung Galaxy S2 | Samsung Galaxy S | Samsung Wave
HTC Evo 3D | HTC Evo 4G | HTC Incredible | HTC Incredible 2 | HTC Incredible S | HTC Thunderbolt
Motorola Droid Razr
| HTC Desire | HTC Desire HD | HTC Desire Z | HTC Desire S | HTC Wildfire
Motorola Droid | Galaxy Indulge | Nokia N8 | Droid Charge | Droid X | Droid X2 | Droid 2| Droid 3 | Fascinate
HTC Sensation | HTC Flyer | LG Revolution | Asus Transformer | Xperia Play | iPhone 4 | Nexus S | Droid Bionic
HTC One | HTC Wildfire S | HTC Droid Eris


This is an Un-Official fan based Website. The views expressed on this website are solely those of the proprietor, or contributors to the site, and do not necessarily reflect the views or opinions of the parties it covers, and is not affiliated with, endorsed or sponsored by parties involved.
If you have a problem with any of the content posted on this website, please contact "mobile@vssupportqueue.com"
Term of Use | Privacy Policy | BlackRain 2006 by, Crip